How to Buy Fine Cutlery on Ebay

From: Yawning Dog
Subject: Dubost Laguiole STAINLESS Steak Knives
To: Ebay seller
Hi there, I just bought two sets of the knives (and thanks for the combined shipping). It’s been maybe 15-20 minutes and I’ve not received the Auctiva e-mail you mention so that I can get shipping insurance, so I haven’t paid yet. Please let me know what I should do next. I’m all set to pay, I just want to make sure I get insurance.
Thanks!
Kate

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
I manually added it, you should get an email. Can you forward that email to me, I’d like to see what it says. Yes, Auctiva is this obtuse!
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
Hi Glenn —
Obtuse indeed — this tells me… a whole lotta nothing.
Kate
——– Original Message ——–
Subject:    Auctiva Shipping Insurance Purchase Receipt ? See details
Auctiva Shipping Insurance Confirmation
Dear :
Insurance has been purchased for the following item(s).
Claim Information:
Please contact the seller of the item if you need to file an insurance claim.
Sincerely,
Auctiva Customer Support

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
Alrighty then! Add $2.25 to your payment – however whenever whyever – and we are good to go! They’ll be mailed out Monday. :-)
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
Aha. That did not work from the link in the Ebay confirmation e-mail, but I went into My Ebay and chose “pay for this item” and it worked from there. Just to let you know for future reference.
Thanks for your help and the instant communication. I’m so psyched to have these knives. I’ve been using a set of wood-handled Fingerhut steak knives from the 70s all this time. Dunno if you’re old enough to remember Fingerhut but it was mostly cheesy cheap stuff with “Steak Knife” and “Chef’s Knife” printed on the handles. Cheesy, but hey, their steak knives ($19.99, CALL NOW!!! and get the Utility Knife set AND a FREE Ginsu Knife CALL NOW!!!!!!) have lasted this long, as have the chef’s knives and bread knife (the Ginsu knife, while it really actually did do everything it claimed it would, met its end in the 80s at a wild party — you’re better off not knowing the details LOL).
Thanks again.
Kate

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
I do believe you could get fondue sets at Fingerhut, no? :-P
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
OMG yes… the memories.
Kate

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
May the Maker help us all…
http://fingerhut.com/
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
Holy crap!
But wait — there’s more!!!!! http://www.genuineginsu.com/Home/Home.html
Kate

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
You -made- me have to do this….
http://www.chia.com/
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
http://www.lillianvernon.com/ Haaaaaa!!
http://www.vermontcountrystore.com/browse/Home/Brands-From-The-Past/D/20100/P/1:200:2000 Double haaaaaa!!
http://www.ronco.com/index.aspx Triple haaaaaa!!
I totally win.
And in case you imagine I didn’t totally win, here’s a quadruple: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHufyCHSF1U
“I need a half-pound o’ [mumble] and two pounds o’ cheese”
No jock, no shoulderpads, no protection. Beat that.
Kate

From: Ebay seller
To: Yawning Dog
“SkyMall”
Glenn

From: Yawning Dog
To: Ebay seller
Damn. Hahaha! I threw everything I had at you and you trump it with one word. You’re good.
I concede.
It has been truly a pleasure doing business with you, sir. Great fun!
Kate

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s